Saint John Francis Regis

Also known as

  • Jean-François Régis
  • John-Francis Regis
  • John Francis Regis
  • Johannes Frans Régis

Memorial

Profile

Son of a wealthy merchant. Educated at the Jesuit college at Beziers, and at Cahors, Le Puy, Auch, and Tournon. Joined the Jesuits at age 18. Preacher. Catechist who was so good that children he taught helped bring their parents back to the Church. Ordained at age 34. Worked with plague victims in Toulouse, France. Taught at Pamiers.

His skill at preaching caused him to be sent as evangelist to provinces that had fallen to the Huguenots following the Edict of Nantes, places where many had abandoned the Church. Not known for a polished style or appearance, his simple method of preaching the Truth, and his willingness to work for the poor, converted crowds of farmers, workers, and country folk. When pressed about his image he replied, “The rich never lack confessors.” He lived off apples, black bread, and whatever came to hand, preferring to spend his time preaching, teaching, and hearing confessions.

Established hostels for prostitutes, whom he called “Daughters of Refuge”, who wished to leave the business. He was often assaulted for his trouble. Helped a group of country girls stay away from the cities by establishing them in the lacemaking and embroidery trade, an area of which he a patron saint.

Established the Confraternities of the Blessed Sacrament; to the society women he offered the “gift” of a few hungry mouths to feed, while to others he sent notes like,

“Sir, you will provide food for the poor people who names are listed below, and you will give them six sous for their lodging. If you are unable to provide them with food, you will give them a further six sous so that they may buy it themselves.”

They did. Established a granary for the poor which sometimes miraculously refilled, demanded (and received) treatment for them by doctors, nurses, and pharmacists. Known for miraculous healing, but said that “every time God converts a hardened sinner, He is working a far greater miracle.”

At one point there was a movement against him by some of his fellow Jesuits who felt his zealous “signs of simplicity and indiscretion” did not best showcase their order nor follow its teachings. Regis’ bishop, however, recognized there was more jealousy than theology in the complaint, and ignored it. Regis asked for transfer to Canada where he could preach without worries about the politics of the Order, but he was ordered to continue his good works in the French countryside.

At age 43 Regis had a premonition of his death. He spent three days in retreat, made a general confession, and resumed his mission in mountain villages. Bad weather set in, he spent his days preaching, his nights in poor shelter, developed pleurisy and then pneumonia. His last words were “Jesus, my Savior, I recommend my soul to You.”

Born

Died

Beatified

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint John Francis Regis“. Saints.SQPN.com. 25 August 2014. Web. 28 August 2014. <>