Saint John of Meda


Also known as

  • John Oldrati
  • John Oldradi
  • John of Como

Memorial

Profile

Priest in Milan and Como, Italy. Following a vision of the Virgin Mary, he joined the Humiliati in 1134, and worked for their adoption of the Benedictine Rule. Founded other monasteries in the areas of Milan and Lombardy. Served as abbot, and introduced the Little Office of Our Lady.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint John of Meda“. Saints.SQPN.com. 26 September 2013. Web. 16 September 2014. <>