Saint John of Pulsano

Also known as

  • Giovanni di Matera
  • John of Matera
  • John of Mathera

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine monk. Lived with such austerity that it brought on the enmity of his brothers who felt he was setting a standard that they could not meet, making them look bad, and drawing attention to himself. Monk at Montevergine Abbey under the spiritual direction of his friend Saint William of Vercelli, its founder. Popular preacher in Bari, Italy. Founded the Saint Mary of Pulsano Abbey at Pulsano, Italy where he served as abbot, and from which grew a new congregation.

Born

Died

Representation

  • abbot driving away the devil with a rod

MLA Citation

  • “Saint John of Pulsano“. Saints.SQPN.com. 13 May 2014. Web. 31 August 2014. <>