Saint John the Syrian of Pinna

Also known as

  • John of Pinna
  • John of Panaca
  • John of Parran
  • John the Syrian

Memorial

Profile

Hermit in Syria. Fled to Pinna, Italy to escape Monophysite persecution. He arrived in the dead of winter; some hunters witnessed him sit beside a bare, leafless pear tree which burst full bloom due to the holy man’s proximity. Founded abbeys in Pinna and Pesaro, Italy, and served as Abbot at Pinna for 44 years.

Born

Canonized

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint John the Syrian of Pinna“. Saints.SQPN.com. 26 October 2013. Web. 17 December 2014. <>