Saint John Theristus

Also known as

  • John Theristes
  • John Therest

Memorial

Profile

His father was killed by Saracen raiders and his mother was enslaved while pregnant with him, taken from Calabria to Sicily. Raised as a Christian, at age 14 he escaped back to Calabria. Benedictine monk. He helped to miraculously harvest a large crop ahead of destructive weather, saving the locals from starvation, and gaining the title Theristes (harvester, mower). Founded the monastery at Bivongi, Italy; the house was later re-named in his hounour.

Born

Died

  • 1129 of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint John Theristus“. Saints.SQPN.com. 27 October 2013. Web. 19 December 2014. <>