Saint Jón Helgi Ögmundarson

Also known as

Memorial

Profile

Spiritual student of Isleifur, bishop of Skalholt, Iceland. First bishop of Holar, Iceland in 1106. Great evangelist of the island.

Born

Died

  • 1121 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Jón Helgi Ögmundarson“. Saints.SQPN.com. 27 March 2014. Web. 27 August 2014. <>