Saint José María Robles Hurtado

Also known as

  • Jose Maria Robles
  • Josef Maria Robles

Memorial

Profile

Born to a fervently Catholic family, the son of Antonio Robles and Petronila Hurtado. Entered the seminary of Guadalajara, Mexico at age 12. Ordained on 22 March 1913 at age 25 at Guadalajara.

Consecrated to the Sacred Eucharistic Heart of Jesus, and in 1918 founded the Congregation of Victims of the Eucharistic Heart of Jesus (Hermanas del Corazón de Jesús Sacramentado) at Nochistlan, Zacatecas, Mexico. The congregation was dedicated to pastoral health and education, assisting orphanages, and conducting missions. Today it is known as the Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Jesus.

Parish priest in Tocolotlan in 1920. During the persecutions of the Mexican Revolution, priests were outlawed; parishioners urged Father Jose to run, but he could not abandon his people. He was arrested on 25 June 1927 for presiding at Mass in private homes; he was at a make-shift altar when soldiers broke in to grab him. Hanged from an oak tree the next day, after having blessed and forgiven his captors; he kissed and blessed the rope, and put around his own neck so no executioners would not be guilty of the murder. One of the Martyrs of the Cristera War.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint José María Robles Hurtado“. Saints.SQPN.com. 7 May 2014. Web. 22 December 2014. <>