Saint Kenan of Damleag

Also known as

  • Cianan
  • Kay
  • Kea
  • Quay

Memorial

Profile

Descended from the royalty of Munster. In his youth, Kenan was one of fifty hostages given to King Leogair by the Irish princes as a guarantee of peace. Freed by the intercession of bishop Kiaran. Spiritual student of Saint Martin of Tours in France. Knew Saint Patrick who admired him and his writing skills. Bishop of Duleek, Ireland. First in Ireland to build his cathedral in stone; it was built on the site of a pagan altar he destroyed when he converted the people.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Kenan of Damleag“. Saints.SQPN.com. 15 December 2013. Web. 24 July 2014. <>