Saint Kinga

Also known as

  • Cunegunda
  • Cunegunde
  • Kioga
  • Kunigunde
  • Zinga

Memorial

Profile

Niece of Saint Elizabeth of Hungary. Great-niece of Saint Hedwig of Andechs. Polish royalty, married to Prince Boleslaus during the Tartar invasion. Founded a Poor Clare convent in Stary Sacz, Poland. In her old age she retired to the convent as a Franciscan tertiary.

Born

Died

Beatified

Canonized

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Kinga“. Saints.SQPN.com. 22 November 2014. Web. 22 December 2014. <>