Saint Lactali of Freshford

Also known as

  • Lactan
  • Lactinus
  • Lactean

Memorial

Profile

Educated at Bangor Abbey. Monk. Spiritual student of Saint Comgall of Bangor and Saint Molu of Killaloe. Founded the monastery Achadh-Ur, now known as Freshford, in Kilkenny, Ireland, and served as its first abbot. Miracle worker and healer of the lame and the mentally ill.

Born

Died

  • 672 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Lactali of Freshford“. Saints.SQPN.com. 24 February 2014. Web. 16 September 2014. <>