Saint Landelin of Crespin

Also known as

  • Landelinus

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility, Landelinus lived for a time as a highway bandit, but repented and became a Benedictine monk. Priest. Founded monasteries in France and Belgium including Lobbes, Beligum in 654; Aulne Abbey, Belgium in 656; Wallers, France in 657; Crespin, France in 670. Worked with Saint Ursmar. Spiritual director of Saint Hadelin of Lobbes and Saint Domitian of Lobbes.

Born

Died

  • 686 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Landelin of Crespin“. Saints.SQPN.com. 14 June 2014. Web. 13 July 2014. <>