Saint Landericus of Paris

Also known as

  • Landry

Memorial

Profile

Bishop of Paris, France from 650. Founded the first hospital in Paris. Noted for his work with the poor. Encouraged the Benedictines to establish houses in his diocese.

Died

  • c.661 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Landericus of Paris“. Saints.SQPN.com. 9 June 2014. Web. 12 July 2014. <>