Saint Laura of Saint Catherine of Siena

Also known as

  • Laura Montoya y Upegui
  • María Laura de Jesus Montoya Upegui

Memorial

Profile

Educated at the Holy Spirit School in Amalfi, Colombia, and in Medellín, Colombia. Teacher. Beginning in 1908, she worked as missionary to the natives in the Uraba and Sarare regions. Founded the Works of the Indians and the Congregation of Missionary Sisters of Immaculate Mary and of Saint Catherine of Siena who minister to the poor throughout South America. Known for her defense of Indian rights, and as a strong role model for South American girls.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Laura of Saint Catherine of Siena“. Saints.SQPN.com. 12 February 2014. Web. 18 September 2014. <>