Saint Lawrence Mary Joseph Imbert

Also known as

  • Laurent Marie Joseph Imbert
  • Laurent-Joseph-Marius Imbert

Memorial

Profile

Born to a poor farm family. Studied at the Foreign Mission Seminary at Paris, France in 1818. Ordained on 18 December 1819. Missionary to China, leaving in 1820. Taught at the College General, Penang from April 1821 to January 1822. Missionary for two year in Tonkin, Indochina (modern Viet Nam). Missionary for twelve years in the Szechuan province of China. Founded a seminary in Moupin. Named Vicar Apostolic of Korea and titular bishop of Capsa on 26 April 1836. Arrested with two of his priests, Saint Jacques Honore Chastan and Saint Peter Maubant, in 1839 for the crime of evangelization. Tortured and martyred.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Lawrence Mary Joseph Imbert“. Saints.SQPN.com. 16 September 2014. Web. 31 October 2014. <>