Saint Leobald of Fleury

Also known as

  • Leodebod

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine monk. Founded Fleury Abbey (modern Fleury-Saint-BenoƮt-sur-Loire) near Orleans, France, c.640, and served as its first abbot.

Died

  • 650 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Leobald of Fleury“. Saints.SQPN.com. 5 July 2014. Web. 17 September 2014. <>