Saint Leutfridus

Also known as

  • Leofred of La-Croix
  • Leufroi
  • Leufroy
  • Leutfrid

Memorial

Profile

Brother of Saint Agofredus. Studied at Condat and Chartres in France. Teacher of young boys at Evreux, France. Spiritual student of Saint Sidonius of Saint-Saens. Benedictine hermit at Cailly and at Rouen in France. Founded La Croix-Saint-Qu’en abbey (later called Saint-Leufroy in his honour) c.690, and served as its first abbot.

Born

Died

  • 738 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Leutfridus“. Saints.SQPN.com. 13 May 2014. Web. 24 October 2014. <>