Saint Lioba of Bischofsheim


Also known as

  • Lioba of Wimborne
  • Leoben of….
  • Liobgytha of….
  • Liobgetha of….
  • Truthgeba of….

Memorial

Profile

Born to the Wessex nobility to parents who had long prayed for a child. Relative of Saint Boniface with whom she corresponded for several years. Educated at the convent of Minster-in-Thanet and in Wimborne in Dorset, England. Nun at Wimborne at a time when Saint Tetta of Wimborne served as abbess.

In 748 Lioba led a group of 30 nuns, one of whom was Saint Agatha of Wimborne to Germany to help the missionary work of Saint Boniface and found convents. They based their work at Bischofsheim in W├╝rzburg, Franconia, followed the Benedictine Rule, and Lioba served as abbess. Noted for her intelligence, her endless optimism and positive attitude for the work, and her constant study of the scriptures. Her work and the houses she founded were instrumental in the conversion of Germany to Christianity.

Lioba retired from her position in 776 only to start another house Schornsheim, Mainz. Visited the court of Charlemagne in Aachen, Germany and became a close friend of Empress Hildegard. The Benedictines of Saint Lioba are based in Frederiksberg, Denmark.

Born

Died

Representation

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Lioba of Bischofsheim“. Saints.SQPN.com. 29 September 2013. Web. 24 April 2014. <>