Saint Liutwin of Trier

Also known as

  • Liutwin of Mettlach
  • Ludwino of….
  • Liudvino of….

Memorial

Profile

Married. A widower, he founded a monastery in Mettlach, Germany and became a monk there. Bishop of Trier, Germany.

Born

  • Austrasia (eastern modern France)

Died

Canonized

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Liutwin of Trier“. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 September 2014. Web. 23 October 2014. <>