Saint Lorenzo Ruiz of Manila

[Saint Lorenzo Ruiz]
Also known as

  • Laurence Ruiz
  • Lawrence Ruiz

Memorial

Profile

Born to a Chinese father and Filipino mother, both Christians, Lorenzo learned Chinese and Tagalog at home, Spanish from the Dominicans whom he served as altar boy and sacristan. Professional calligrapher and document transcriptionist. Member of the Confraternity of the Holy Rosary. Married layman, and the father of two sons and a daughter.

For unclear reasons, Lorenzo was accused of murder. He sought asylum on board ship with three Dominican priests, Saint Antonio Gonzalez, Saint Guillermo Courtet, and Saint Miguel de Aozaraza, a Japanese priest, Saint Vicente Shiwozuka de la Cruz, and a layman named Saint Lazaro of Kyoto, a leper. Only when they were at sea did he learn that they were going to Japan during a time of intense Christian persecution.

Lorenzo could have gone to Formosa (modern Taiwan), but feared the Spaniards there would hang him, and so stayed with the missionaries as they landed at Okinawa. The group was soon exposed as Christian, arrested, and taken to Nagasaki, Japan. They were tortured in several ways for days. Lawrence and the Japanese priest broke at one point, and were ready to renounce their faith in exchange for release, but after their moment of crisis, they reclaimed their faith and defied their tormentors. First canonized Filipino martyr.

Born

Died

  • 29-30 September 1637 at Nagasaki, Japan by being crushed over a period of three days while hanging upside down
  • body burned, ashes thrown into the Pacific Ocean

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

Readings

Governors: “If we grant you life, will you renounce your faith?”

Lawrence: “That I will never do, because I am a Christian, and I shall die for God, and for him I will give many thousands of lives if I had them. And so, do with me as you please.”


In the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit. Amen.

V. No one lives for himself; no one dies for himself.
R. We live and die for our God and our Lord, to him belongs all that lives. (Rom. 14:7-8)

Let us pray: God our loving Father, we praise you! We thank you for crowning our Filipino brother, Lorenzo Ruiz with martyrdom. Through his intercession, enable us by your Holy Spirit of Love, to live and die for you and your beloved people, hoping that we may be transformed day by day into the likeness of your Son, Jesus. United with him around the table of his Eucharistic Sacrifice, inspire us to surrender ourselves to be taken by you, Father, to be blessed, broken, and shared with and for others in love and unity, so that our beloved country may attain that peace we long for. We ask this in the name of Jesus Christ our Lord in the unity of the Holy Spirit, one God for ever and ever. Amen.

Our Father

Hail Mary (thrice)

Glory be

V. Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary,
R. Help us to ponder and live by the Mysteries of the life of Jesus.
V. San Lorenzo Ruiz and Companions.
R. Pray for us that we may live and die for our faith. Amen.

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Lorenzo Ruiz of Manila“. Saints.SQPN.com. 29 September 2013. Web. 28 August 2014. <>