Saint Lucia Wang Cheng

Also known as

  • Luqi
  • Wang Cheng Lucia

Memorial

Profile

Girl who grew up in an Christian-run orphanage in Wangla, apostolic vicariate of Southeastern Zhili, China. Martyred in the Boxer Rebellion.

Born

  • c.1882 in Laochuntan, Ningjing, Hebei, China

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Lucia Wang Cheng“. Saints.SQPN.com. 7 May 2014. Web. 1 October 2014. <>