Saint Luke Casali

Also known as

  • Luke Casalius
  • Luca Casali
  • Luca of Nicosia

Memorial

Profile

Educated by the abbot of the monastery of Saint Philip at Agira, Sicily, Italy. Monk at Agira. Priest. Reluctant abbot of his house.

Lucas eventually, for unknown reasons, went blind. One day while they were travelling to Nicosia, one his monks tried to play a trick on the blind abbot by telling him that some towns-people were following them in hope of hearing him preach. Lucas stopped, turned to where he was told the people were standing, and began to preach to the empty field. When he finished, the stones along the road all shouted “Amen”, confounding the practical joker. A church dedicated to Lucas was later built on the spot.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Luke Casali“. Saints.SQPN.com. 20 February 2014. Web. 30 July 2014. <>