Saint Machai

Also known as

  • Maccai
  • Macceus
  • Mahew

Memorial

Profile

Spiritual student of Saint Patrick. Founded a monastery on the isle of Bute, Ireland, served as its first abbot, and led evangelical missions that were based from it.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Machai“. Saints.SQPN.com. 9 March 2014. Web. 3 September 2014. <>