Saint Maches

Also known as

  • Machuta
  • Madge

Profile

Sister of Saint Cadog. Sixth century shepherdess killed by robbers who wished to steal her finest ram. Saint Tathyw built a church on the spot where she was killed in Merthyr Maches and had her body removed to his monastery at Caerwent.

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Maches“. Saints.SQPN.com. 18 October 2013. Web. 13 July 2014. <>