Saint Malo of Aleth


Also known as

  • Malo of Brittany
  • Mac’h Low of …
  • Machutus of …
  • Maclou of …
  • Maclovius of …
  • Macuto of …

Memorial

Profile

An adult convert who was baptized by and became the spiritual student of Saint Brendan the Navigator. Monk at Llancarfan Abbey in Wales. One of the monks on the famous Voyage of Saint Brendan. Immigrant to Brittany where he helped in the missionary work of Saint Aaron of Brettany. First bishop of Aleth (modern Saint-Servan, France). Established churches in the area of Brittany now named Saint-Malo in his honour. Driven from the area to Saintes, France by opponents to his mission.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Malo of Aleth“. Saints.SQPN.com. 18 November 2013. Web. 21 August 2014. <>