Saint Marcian of Chalcis

Also known as

  • Marcianus
  • Martianus
  • Markianos

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility. Soldier, commander and member of the imperial court. He abandoned the worldly life to become a desert hermit at Chalcis near Antioch. His reputation for holiness attracted so many students that he founded a monastery for them. Miracle worker; when he wished to read at night, a light from heaven would shine down on him.

Born

  • Cyrrhus, Syria

Died

  • c.387 of natural causes
  • buried in secret by his own request
  • his tomb was re-discovered about 50 years later and became a place of pilgrimage

Canonized

Book of Saints, by the Monks of Ramsgate
  • Lives of the Saints, by Father Alban Butler
  • books
  • other sites in english
  • nettsteder i norsk
  • MLA Citation

    • “Saint Marcian of Chalcis“. Saints.SQPN.com. 20 November 2014. Web. 27 November 2014. <>