Saint Marculf

Also known as

  • Marcolfo
  • Marcoul
  • Marcou
  • Marculfus
  • Marcouf
  • Marculphe
  • Markulf
  • Marcoen
  • Marculphus
  • Marculfo
  • Marcoult

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility. Priest. Successful missionary to the pagans of Gaul, but his heart was not in public life. Hermit. Founded a monastery at Nanteuil, France. After touching his relics, French kings were reported to be able to cure scrofula, a disease known for centuries as The King’s Evil.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Marculf“. Saints.SQPN.com. 23 April 2014. Web. 28 August 2014. <>