Saint Margaret of Hungary

Also known as

  • Marguerite

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of King Bela IV of Hungary and Marie Laskaris; grand-daughter of the Byzantine emperor. When Hungary was freed from the Tatars, her parents had pledged their next child to God. To keep this promise, Margaret was placed in a Dominican convent at Veszprem, Hungary at age 3; Blessed Helen of Hungary served as her novice mistress. She transferred at age ten to the convent of the Blessed Virgin founded by her parents on the Hasen Insel near Buda, where she lived the rest of her life. At one point her father arranged a marriage for her to King Ottokar II of Bohemia, but she adamently refused. She took vows at age 18. Known for severe self-imposed penances, and for kindness to those of lower social station. The investigation for her canonization lists 27 miracles including healings and a case of awakening from death.

Born

Died

Beatified

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Margaret of Hungary“. Saints.SQPN.com. 19 January 2014. Web. 30 July 2014. <>