Saint Margaret of Louvain

Also known as

  • Marguerite la Fiere

Memorial

Profile

Worked as a teenage maid at inn in Louvain, Belgium owned by a relative named Aubert. Aubert and his wife eventually sold the inn, each planning to enter religious life; Margaret planned to become a Cistercian nun. On their last night in the inn, thieves broke in and killed the erstwhile owners while Margaret was out. She came home as the killers were leaving, and she was murdered, too. Devotion developed after miracles occurred near her original gravesite beside the river.

Born

Died

  • throat cut in 1225
  • body thrown into the river Deel by her killers
  • recovered, she was initially buried along the river bank
  • later transferred to Saint Peter’s Church, Louvain, Belgium
  • many miracles reported at her tomb

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Margaret of Louvain“. Saints.SQPN.com. 1 September 2014. Web. 31 October 2014. <>