Saint María del Carmen Sallés Barangueras

Also known as

  • Carmen of Jesus

Memorial

Profile

Second of ten children born to José Sallés y Vall and Francisca Barangueras y de Planell who were pious people. By age 16 she was engaged in an arranged marriage, but convinced her family of a desire for religious life. She began her novitiate in the Adoration Sisters on 7 May 1869 in Barcelona, Spain; she began working with the poor and the outcast. Having shown skills as a teacher, on 8 May 1871 she joined the Dominicans of the Annunciation, a teaching order; she made her final vows in August 1872. Founded the Conceptionist Missionary Sisters of Education (Concepcionistas Misioneras de la Enseñanza) on 22 February 1892, and spent the rest of her life working for its work and expansion. They continue their good work today with over 500 sisters in 60+ houses.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint María del Carmen Sallés Barangueras“. Saints.SQPN.com. 5 December 2013. Web. 21 September 2014. <>