Saint Marko Križevcanin

Also known as

  • Marek Križin
  • Mark Crisin
  • Mark Crisinus
  • Marko Krizevcanin
  • Marko Krizin

Memorial

Profile

Studied at the Germanicum in Rome, Italy. Priest and canon in the archdiocese of Esztergom, Hungary. Missionary near Košice, Hungary (in modern Slovakia). Arrested by Calvinist troops in 1619, tortured and executed for loyalty to Catholicism. Martyr.

Born

  • c.1589 in Križevci, Koprivnicko-Križevacka, Croatia

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Marko Križevcanin“. Saints.SQPN.com. 24 November 2014. Web. 28 December 2014. <>