Saint Maro

Also known as

  • Maro of Beit-Marun
  • Maron

Memorial

Profile

Hermit who lived near the Orontes River at Cyrrhus, generally in the open with no shelter. When he found a pagan temple, he dedicated it to God and made it his oratory. Ordained in 405. Spent his nights standing in prayer. Had the gift of healing, both physical ills and of vices. Founded monasteries and trained monks in Syria. Friend of and greatly revered by Saint John Chrysostom. The Maronite Christians take their name from the saint.

Born

Died

  • 433 of natural causes
  • buried between Apamea and Emesa, where a monastery grew up around his tomb

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Maro“. Saints.SQPN.com. 13 February 2013. Web. 31 July 2014. <>