Saint Martius of Auvergne

Also known as

  • Marzio

Memorial

Profile

Mountainside hermit. His reputation for holiness spread, and he attracted so many would-be students that he built a monastery for them.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Martius of Auvergne“. Saints.SQPN.com. 17 March 2014. Web. 22 August 2014. <>