Saint Mawes

Also known as

  • Mandé
  • Maodez
  • Maudet
  • Maudetus
  • Maudez
  • Maudé
  • Maw
  • Mawe
  • Modez

Memorial

Profile

Hermit in an area of Cornwall, England; the area now has a village named Saint Mawes (Lannvowsedh in Cornish) in his honour. He emigrated to Brittany where he founded a monastery on an island now known as Maudez; he had to drive out the snakes and vermin in order to build. Worked with Saint Budoc of Brittany and Saint Tudwal to found the house. A nearby village is known as Lanmodez in his honour, and there are more than 60 churches in the region dedicated to him.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Mawes“. Saints.SQPN.com. 17 November 2014. Web. 22 December 2014. <>