Saint Mechtildis of Edelstetten

Also known as

  • Mechthildis of Diessen
  • Mechthildis of Ammersee
  • Mechthildis of Andechs
  • Mathildis of….
  • Mechtild of….
  • Mechtilde of….
  • Meta of….

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility, the daughter of Count Berthold and Sophie of Andechs; sister of Saint Euphemia of Altom√ľnster. Raised in a Benedictine convent at Diessen, Germany that had been founded by her parents. Benedictine nun. Abbess at Driessen and then of Edelstetten Abbey in 1153 where she was known as a reformer, mystic and miracle worker.

Born

Died

Patronage

Representation

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Mechtildis of Edelstetten“. Saints.SQPN.com. 13 April 2014. Web. 18 April 2014. <>