Saint Meinulph

Also known as

  • Meinolf
  • Meinolfo
  • Meinolfus
  • Meinulfus
  • Meinulphus
  • Meinuph
  • Meinulfo

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility; his godfather was Charlemagne. Educated at the cathedral school of Paderborn, Germany. Archdeacon of Paderborn in 836. Priest. Noted preacher and evangelist. Founded the convent of Böddeken in Westphalia, Germany; legend says that abbey site was a place where Meinulph saw a stag with a cross in its antlers.

Born

Died

Canonized

Representation

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Meinulph“. Saints.SQPN.com. 5 October 2014. Web. 26 December 2014. <>