Saint Mewan of Bretagne

Also known as

  • Mewan of Brittany
  • Mewan of Cornwall
  • Maine….
  • Mavenus….
  • Meen….
  • Melanus….
  • Mevan….
  • Mevenus….

Memorial

Profile

Followed Saint Samson from Wales to Brittany in the sixth century, accompanied by his godson Saint Austell of Cornwall. Evangelized the Broceliande district. Founded the monastery at Parmpont, Brittany, France that was later named for him.

Died

  • c.617 of natural causes

Canonized

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Mewan of Bretagne“. Saints.SQPN.com. 17 May 2014. Web. 1 August 2014. <>