Saint Mirin of Bangor

Also known as

  • Mirin of Benchor
  • Mirin of Paisley
  • Meadhran of….
  • Merinus of….
  • Merryn of….
  • Mirren of….

Memorial

Profile

Spiritual student of Saint Comgall of Bangor. Monk. Evangelized the area of Strathclyde, Scotland. Founded Paisley Abbey in Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland, and served as its first abbot. He is venerated in Ireland and Scotland, and in the Orthodox tradition.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Mirin of Bangor“. Saints.SQPN.com. 11 September 2014. Web. 21 December 2014. <>