Saint Monegundis

Also known as

  • Monegondes
  • Monegundes

Memorial

Profile

She married young, and was the mother of two daughters, both of whom died in childhood, sending Monegundis into a deep depression. She eventually overcame her grief by filling the empty space in her life with God. With her husband’s agreement, Monegundis became an anchoress, and built a private room where she could devote her life to solitude and prayer.

After several years of this life, Monegundis moved to Tours, France, and built a hermitage near the tomb of Saint Martin of Tours. She soon gained a reputation for holiness, other women joined her in solitude and prayer, and they built a convent dedicated to Saint Pierre le Puellier.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Monegundis“. Saints.SQPN.com. 29 June 2013. Web. 26 July 2014. <>