Saint Munchin of Limerick

Also known as

  • Munchin the Wise
  • Luimnich….
  • Maincin….
  • Mainchin….
  • Manchen….
  • Munchino….
  • Little Monk

Memorial

Profile

First bishop of Limerick, occupying the see in the 7th century. A prince gave him the island, possibly in exchange for Munchin giving up a claim to the throne. Established the school at Mungret.

Born

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Munchin of Limerick“. Saints.SQPN.com. 2 January 2014. Web. 1 October 2014. <>