Saint Nathy

Also known as

  • Cromnathy
  • Cruimhthir Nathy
  • Crumther Nathy
  • Nathy Cruimthir
  • Nathy the Priest
  • Nathi….
  • Nateo….

Memorial

Profile

Nothing reliable is known about his early life. Spiritual student of Saint Finnian of Clonnard. Priest. Founded a church and monastery at Achonry, Ireland. The monastery became a noted center for learning and piety. Spiritual teacher of Saint Fechin of Fobar. May have been a bishop, but records are scant and varied. Known for his personal sanctity, he spent a very long life spreading the faith.

Born

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

Readings

The impression…which his works produced on the minds of his contemporaries has been handed down in the tribute which the successive writers that mention the name of Nathy never fail to pay to his extraordinary sanctity. Other Irish saints are noted for characteristic virtues: Columbkille, for love of churches; Finnian of Clonard, for zeal in teaching; Brendan for pious voyages; Columbanus and others, for missionary activity; but the patron of Achonry shines chiefly by preeminent sanctity. It is a great distinction. - Archdeacon Terence O’Rorke, writing on Saint Nathy

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Nathy“. Saints.SQPN.com. 26 August 2014. Web. 2 September 2014. <>