Saint Nicolás Factor-Estaña

Also known as

  • Nicholas Factor

Memorial

Profile

Son of a tailor. Joined the Franciscans in 1537. Well-known, highly admired and sought after itinerant preacher throughout the region of Valencia, Spain. Noted for scourging himself savagely before each sermon. Mystic and visionary. Legend says that when he was in an ecstasy he would become over-heated and had to be dunked in water which would boil. Friend of Saint Pascal Baylon, Saint Louis Bertrand and Saint John de Ribera each of whose testimony was used in Nicholas’ beatification investigation.

Born

Died

  • 1583 of natural causes

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Nicolás Factor-Estaña“. Saints.SQPN.com. 22 December 2013. Web. 29 December 2014. <>