Saint Nuño de Santa Maria Álvares Pereira

[Blessed Nuno de Santa Maria Álvares Pereira]
Also known as

  • Nuño of Saint Mary
  • Nonius Alvares Pereira
  • Nuno Álvares Pereira

Memorial

Profile

Cousin of the founder of the noble Braganza family. Constable of the kingdom of Portugal, a knight, and a prior in the Order of Saint John of Jerusalem. Married. Career soldier, fighting for, and a hero of Portuguese independence. Widower. Lay-brother in the Order of Friars of the Blessed Virgin Mary of Mount Carmel at Lisbon, Portugal in 1423, taking the name Nuño of Saint Mary. He undertook the meanest duties in the friary, begging alms from door to door. Founded a monastery at Lisbon. Noted for a life of prayer, penance, and devotion to Our Lady.

Born

Died

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

Readings

O God, who called blessed Nonius to lay down the weapons of this world and follow Christ under the protection of the Blessed Virgin, grant through the intercession of this former member of our order that we too may deny ourselves and cling to you with all our hearts. Through the same Jesus Christ your Son, who lives and reigns with you and the Holy Spirit, one God, for ever and ever. Amen. - prayer from The Missal with Readings of the Order of Saint John of Jerusalem, of Rhodes, and of Malta

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Nuño de Santa Maria Álvares Pereira“. Saints.SQPN.com. 23 September 2014. Web. 21 October 2014. <>