Saint Oderisius de Marsi

Also known as

  • Oderisius I
  • Odorisius

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility, son of the count of Marsi. Educated at Monte Cassino monastery. Poet. Benedictine monk at Monte Cassino under the direction of Diseiderius II who would become Pope Blessed Victor III. Deacon of Saint Agatha’s church. Priest. Cardinal in 1059, elevated by Pope Nicholas II. Abbot at Monte Cassino in 1087. Patron of impoverished scholars of his day, hugely expanded the abbey library and promoted the work of its copyists. Mediator between Crusaders and the Greek emperor Alexicus.

Born

Died

  • 1105 of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Oderisius de Marsi”. Saints.SQPN.com. 13 December 2012. Web. 24 September 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/saint-oderisius-de-marsi/>