Saint Odulph of Utrecht

Also known as

  • Odulphus

Memorial

Profile

French nobility. Pious and studious youth. Augustinian priest. Curate of Oresscoth in Brabant. Worked with Saint Frederick of Utrecht to evangelize the Frisons. Canon of the cathedral at Utrecht, Netherlands where he worked to set a good example of prayer and fasting to laymen. Founded the Augustinian monastery at Stavoren.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Odulph of Utrecht“. Saints.SQPN.com. 12 May 2014. Web. 26 July 2014. <>