Saint Omer

[Saint Omer, Bishop]
Also known as

  • Audomarus

Memorial

Profile

In 617, following the death of his parents, Omer became a Benedictine monk at Luxeuil, France under the direction of Saint Eustace. Bishop of Therouanne in 637. He reformed the administration of his diocese, and supported ministry to the sick and poor; his brother monks from Luxeuil played a large role in this work. Founded the monastery of Sithiu; it became a great religious center, and the town that developed around it became known as Saint Omer. Reputed miracle worker.

Born

Died

  • 670 of natural causes
  • interred in the church that has since been named the cathedral of Saint Omer

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Omer”. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 September 2010. Web. 23 August 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/saint-omer/>