Saint Pabo

Also known as

  • Pabo Post-Prydain
  • the Prop of North Britain

Memorial

Profile

Son of a fifth century Pictish chieftain. Soldier and warlord in the area of modern Scotland who gave up his sword to become a monk in Wales. Founded a monastery on Anglesy Island; it was later known as Llanbabon, based on a variation of his name.

Born

Died

  • 510 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Pabo“. Saints.SQPN.com. 8 November 2013. Web. 21 October 2014. <>