Saint Pacificus of Cerano

Also known as

  • Pacifico Ramati
  • Pacificus of Ceredano
  • Pacificus Ramota

Memorial

Profile

Pacificus was orphaned very young. Educated at the Benedictine monastery in Novara, Italy. Joined the Friars Minor in 1445. Received a doctorate from the Sorbonne in Paris, France, and was considered one of the most learned men of his day. Ordained in 1452. Preached missions throughout Italy from 1452 through 1471. Sent by Pope Sixtus IV to Sardinia as an evangelist and reformer. Founded a monastery in Vigevano, Italy and used it as a base for his teaching and preaching. In 1480 he was sent to Sardinia to preach the Franciscan Crusade to Turkey.

Born

Died

Beatified

Patronage

Additional Information

Works

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Pacificus of Cerano“. Saints.SQPN.com. 11 May 2014. Web. 2 September 2014. <>