Saint Paola Elisabetta Cerioli

Also known as

  • Constanse Honorata Cerioli
  • Constantia Honorata
  • Costanza Cerioli Buzecchi-Tasis
  • Costanza Onorata
  • Paula Elisabeth

Memorial

Profile

Born to Italian nobility, the youngest of 16 children of Francesco Cerioli and Francesca Corniani; she was born with a heart condition and slight spinal deformity that gave her a lifetime of frail health. Educated in Bergamo, Italy. On 30 April 1835, at age 19, she entered into an arranged marriage with 59 year old Gaetano Busecchi; he was a difficult man with poor health, and their 19 year marriage was a bit of a trial. Mother of three – one of died in infancy, one at age one, and her son Carlo died in 1854` at age 16; her husband died a few months later. A wealthy widow alone, Paola began sharing her wealth with poor and caring for orphans and neglected children, sometimes taking them into her own home. Feeling a call to religious life, she took a vow of chastity on 25 December 1856, vows of povery and obedience on 8 February 1857. Founded the Institute of the Sisters of the Holy Family in Comonte di Seriate, Bergamo, Italy in December 1867, taking taking the name Paola Elisabetta; it’s mission is to help abandoned children and work with new parents. She founded a corresponding men’s Congregation of the Holy Family on 4 November 1863.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

Readings

Paola Elisabetta understood that families remain strong when the bonds among their members are sustained and kept together by sharing the values of faith and a Christian way of life. - from the canonization homily by Pope John Paul II

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Paola Elisabetta Cerioli“. Saints.SQPN.com. 24 December 2013. Web. 20 August 2014. <>