Saint Paphnutius of Heracleopolis

Also known as

  • Pafnutios
  • Pafnutius
  • Paphnutios

Memorial

Profile

Spiritual student of Saint Anthony the Great and Saint Paul of Thebes. Monk. Founded the monastery of Hercleopolis Magna in Thebes, Egypt in the 4th century, and served as its first abbot.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Paphnutius of Heracleopolis“. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 November 2013. Web. 25 October 2014. <>