Saint Perseveranda of Poitiers

Also known as

  • Pecinna
  • Pezaine

Memorial

Profile

Holy virgin who, with her sisters Macrina and Columba, founded a convent in Poitiers, France.

Born

Died

  • c.726 at Sainte-Pezaine, France while fleeing a thief

Canonized

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Perseveranda of Poitiers“. Saints.SQPN.com. 14 May 2014. Web. 26 November 2014. <>